Updated:
  1. Why is my question not being answered?
    • Information is in sufficient
    • Your question is already answered somewhere in the website. Use the search option to find it
    • Irrelevant question
  2. I am being offered xyz salary. Is it sufficient?
    • Check ‘cost of living’ article and help yourself.
  3. I have ‘abc’ qualification/experience. My wish is to move to NL. How can I do it?
    • No idea!! This website is for people who already have a job offer.
  4. I am in (moving to) NL as a dependent. What are the sites to find a job?
    • Indeed.nl, monsterboard.nl, linkedin.nl.

20 thoughts on “FAQ

  1. Vivek Subramaniam

    Hello! First of your blog is super helpful. I had a query on the legalization process. I have spent time in Netherlands and have been through the process of legalization of my birth certificate in 2011. I know have a possible opportunity to relocate and wanted to know if I need to go through the legalization process for my birth certificate again.

    Thanks for your help!

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      No. Do not have to legalize again. You can reuse the old legalized BC.

      Reply
  2. ram

    i recently got dutch citizenship and would like to know whether i need to declare assets and pay tax as well for assets in india while filing income tax return in NL

    Just declaring an asset is sufficient.?

    please clarify.

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      If you still have 30% ruling then not required to declare. But otherwise you need to. I suggest the first time you approach a tax consultant.

      Reply
  3. Dhanunjay

    Hi All,

    This portal is very helpful, I recently moved to Maastricht, I am looking for Indian grocery shop. If any body knows, Please let me Know.

    Reply
  4. Rahul Barhate

    Hi,
    very thankful for all this info.

    i hava one question regarding marriage certificate legalization. When I went to reissue my marriage certificate,they give me xerox copy of my marriage certificate and some stamps on the back side of it.Is is OK to legalize that document or shoud I get origianl like certificate for legalization?

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      that is okay as long as date of issue of the duplicate is mentioned.

      Reply
  5. Jan

    Hello,

    I have question on school fee deduction , I have 30% ruling , I have approached my employer to deduct the tuition fee from gross salary, so that i can lower the tax amount , but they advise it will have major impact in the pension saving , and they advised not to do when you have 30% ruling … Can you pls guide on this topic.

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      No idea. Ask your employer for calc comparison and then decide!

      Reply
  6. Shruti Das

    Hi,
    My husband has got a job offer in Den Bosch. But we are worried about schooling of our daughters who are 8 years and 4 years. As per our findings the nearest international school is in Eindhoven. Can someone please advise if it is possible for the school kids to travel to Eindhoven from Den Bosch on a daily basis? Also, as per our search the school probably does not have any school bus. Will it still be doable for kids to travel to school far away on public transport?
    Can there be any alternative of staying in the mid way so that it becomes easier for kids to travel?
    I am asking so that anyone living in that area can provide possible solutions or suggestions.
    Thanks in advance for your information.

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      It is not allowed for kids that small to travel by themselves. So stay in Eindhoven and ask your husband to travel

      Reply
  7. Aravind

    Hi Madhu,

    First of all I thank you for such a crystal clear blog !! very effective.

    I recently got an offer in Holland (not an internal transfer, completely a new company). My employer has started the procedure for legalization of docs by himself after which he is about to trigger the resident permit application. They have asked me to submit only my 1. Btech.degree 2. Passport 3. Mark sheet of my btech.degree for legalization in Netherlands.

    I came across that many people speak about the legalization of 1. “Birth certificate” 2. “Marriage Certificate”. Kindly note that am not married yet. So my question is, whether legalizing “diploma certificate ” alone is enough for me ? or should i get my “birth certificate and unmarried certificate” legalized too ?? in this case should i intimate my employer on this ?? Kindly help me , Thanks.

    Reply
  8. Utpal Banerjee

    To get PR and, or Dutch citizenship do I need a job contract for at least one year from the date of application?
    Is it mandatory? Other condition regarding languages etc. are fulfilling. Uninterrupted stay from 2011, August.

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      Or proof of continuous employment for the last 3 years.

      Reply
  9. rahul

    Hi Madhu,

    I would be applying for ICT visa to netherlands soon. Need help in queries below.
    1. Is any other document that need apostille and legalisation apart from marriage and birth certificate?
    2. Do I need to apostille education degrees? Even if they are in english?
    3. Do we need to submit original degrees for visa stamping?
    4. Can i apply for netherlands work visa while i am in uk (on tier 2 ICT) or I need to apply from India only?

    Your answers would certainly help.

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      4. Yes I think you can apply when still in UK

      Other questions are redundant.

      Reply
  10. Nikhil Nair

    Hi Guys,

    How to get a Apostille for my Birth Certificate (Kerala) in the Netherlands ?
    Is it possible to get it done remotely from Netherlands or is there an organisation that does it ?

    Best regards,

    Nikhil Nair

    Reply
    1. Madhu Post author

      Apostille should be done in India. Try VFS or a travel agent in India.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *